Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Moss Point Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Moss Point AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Moss Point Mississippi Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Moss Point MS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Moss Point Crime Index 14559654.94479.3
 
Moss Point Violent Crimes 105696.8553.5
Moss Point Murders 533.27
Moss Point Rapes 1279.633.1
Moss Point Robberies 48318.5205.8
Moss Point Aggravated Assaults 40265.4336.5
 
Moss Point Property Crimes 13508958.23906.1
Moss Point Burglaries 4913258.1813.2
Moss Point Larceny/Thefts 6244140.72601.7
Moss Point Motor Vehicle Thefts 2351559.4501.5
 
Moss Point Arsons 1  319.91N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Moss Point crime collection area population of 15,070.
  • Moss Point crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Moss Point crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Moss Point

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Moss Point crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Moss Point crime level is worse than national average.

 MOSS POINT STATISTICS
 Moss Point Population: 15851
 Male Population: 7560
 Female Population: 8291
 Households: 5714
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.75
Moss Point Population
Moss Point Crime Level:

 MORE MS CRIME STATS
  Jackson
  Biloxi
  Natchez
  Tupelo
  Long Beach
  Hattiesburg
  Gulfport
  Southaven
  Meridian
  Louisville
  Ocean Springs
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement